Samsung GT-I8190MBABTU-REF

Expert reviews. One COR Score.

Samsung Galaxy III Mini reviews

Brand: Samsung More Samsung mobile phones reviews →

Historic — Current UK availability not confirmed. Reviews and specifications remain available. Browse current phones →

Samsung Galaxy III Mini
Pictured: GT-I8190MBABTU-REF · Image supplied through Icecat.
tbd

COR Score

Available after 3 critic reviews

No scored critic reviews yet

Compare Samsung Galaxy III Mini reviews, specifications and available UK retailer offers. Check the details for this exact model and follow the original critics’ findings.

Manufacturer codeGT-I8190MBABTU-REF

The product, explained

About the Samsung Galaxy III Mini

Samsung GT-I8190MBABTU-REF is listed in the smartphones category. The recorded specifications include display diagonal: 10.2 cm (4"); internal storage capacity: 8 GB; mobile network generation: 3G; operating system installed: Android 4.1. This entry covers manufacturer code GT-I8190MBABTU-REF. Specifications relate to this exact source record; other editions or packages may differ.

The 10.2 cm (4") display is specified at 800 x 480 pixels. Consider these together: a larger screen provides more physical space, while resolution determines the number of pixels available. Neither specification establishes brightness, colour accuracy or motion quality.

Screen size
10.2 cm (4")
Screen resolution
800 x 480 pixels
Storage capacity
8 GB
Mobile network generation
3G
Rear camera resolution
5 MP
Battery capacity
1500 mAh

Make it work for you

Before choosing the Samsung Galaxy III Mini

Check exact update policy

Check the manufacturer update policy for the exact model.

Confirm network requirements

Confirm SIM, eSIM, network and Wi-Fi-calling needs with your provider.

Choose realistic storage

Choose storage for your real photo, video and app use.

Read camera-use reviews

Read independent camera reviews for the situations you photograph.

Independent perspectives

Expert reviews 0

How we calculate the score →

Independent ratings, converted to the same five-point scale. Each card links to the original review and identifies the available evidence.

No scored critic reviews have been imported for this exact product yet. It remains unrated.

Independent reviews, made comparable

What does the COR Score mean?

One consistent scale makes different publishers’ ratings easier to compare. The original review still tells you why a critic reached that verdict.

Read our scoring methodology →

Scale conversion · example

8/ 104.00/ 5

An illustration of conversion, not this product’s rating.

  1. Check the match

    Identify the exact model and the version reviewed. Check the manufacturer code, configuration and supplied accessories.

  2. Compare on one scale

    Convert usable ratings to five points, count each publisher once and give each critic equal weight.

  3. Require three critics

    Show the average to two decimal places after three distinct critics. Otherwise display tbd, keeping individual reviews visible.

Find the best fit by considering the score alongside the critic count, review dates, tested version and the strengths that matter to you. Eligible model-level reviews identify the tested configuration. Reviews of different hardware are shown separately and do not enter this product’s COR Score.

Know exactly what you’re buying

Samsung Galaxy III Mini specifications

Manufacturer code: GT-I8190MBABTU-REF · Icecat product 20370406 · Checked 26 Sep 2026. Specifications belong to this exact model.

Key specifications

The main features to compare for this exact model. Missing details are not assumed.

Samsung Galaxy III Mini — key specifications
Screen size10.2 cm (4")
Screen resolution800 x 480 pixels
Storage capacity8 GB
Mobile network generation3G
Rear camera resolution5 MP
Battery capacity1500 mAh
Operating system installedAndroid 4.1

More product specifications

Open a section for the details that matter to you.

Audio & listening3 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Audio & listening
SpeakerphoneYes
Microphone muteYes
Audio formats supportedAAC, AMR, FLAC, MP3, OGG, WMA
Display4 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Display
Panel typeAMOLED
Display number of colours16.78 million colours
Touchscreen typeCapacitive
TouchscreenYes
Processor, memory & storage4 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Processor, memory & storage
Processor cores2
Processor frequency1 GHz
Compatible memory cardsMicroSD (TransFlash)
Maximum frame rate30 fps
Camera, image & video11 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Camera, image & video
Front camera typeSingle camera
Front camera resolution (numeric)0.3 MP
Rear camera flashYes
Video recording modes720p
Rear camera typeSingle camera
Auto focusYes
Video recordingYes
Video callYes
Video formats supportedWMV
Video compression formatsH.263, H.264, MPEG4, VC-1
Voice recordingYes
Connections & wireless14 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Connections & wireless
USB mass storageYes
SIM card capabilitySingle SIM
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version4.0
Bluetooth profilesA2DP
2G bands (primary SIM)850,900,1800,1900 MHz
USB portYes
USB connector typeMicro-USB B
USB version2.0
Headphone connectivity3.5 mm
Wi-Fi positioningYes
Digital Living Network Alliance (DLNA) certifiedYes
Power & battery5 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Power & battery
Talk time (2G) (max)14.1 h
Talk time (3G) (max)7.8 h
Standby time (2G) (max)460 h
Standby time (3G) (max)360 h
Battery charger includedYes
Controls & features4 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Controls & features
Voice diallingYes
Proximity sensorYes
Ambient light sensorYes
Orientation sensorYes
Design & dimensions6 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Design & dimensions
Form factorBar
Product colourBlue
Width63 mm
Depth9.85 mm
Height121.5 mm
Weight111.5 g
Further product details36 details
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Further product details
Touch technologyMulti-touch
Maximum memory card size32 GB
Flash typeLED
2G standardsEdge, GPRS, GSM
3G standardsHSPA
Tethering (modem-mode)Yes
Subscription typeNo subscription
Short Message Service (SMS)Yes
Multimedia Messaging Service (MMS)Yes
Instant messaging (IM)Yes
ChatYes
E-mailYes
Assisted GPS (A-GPS)Yes
GPS (satellite)Yes
Position locationYes
Personal info management (PIM)Alarm clock, Calculator, Calendar, Events reminder, Notes, To-do list
Flight modeYes
PersonalizationIcons, Shortcuts
Support for contact groupsYes
ThemesWallpapers
Vibrating alertYes
FM radioYes
Radio Data System (RDS)Yes
Call waitingYes
Call divertYes
Call holdYes
Caller IDYes
Conference callYes
Speed diallingYes
Call timerYes
PlatformAndroid
App distribution platformGoogle Play
AccelerometerYes
Quick start guideYes
Ringer typeMP3
Java technologyYes
Packaging & supplied accessories1 detail
Samsung Galaxy III Mini — Packaging & supplied accessories
Cables includedUSB

Specifications describe the supplied product data, not measured review results. Battery life, range and performance figures are source claims and can vary with use.

Build your shortlist

Compare other mobile phones

More products in this category. Compare their exact features, original reviews and available offers alongside the Samsung Galaxy III Mini.

Explore all mobile phones →

Your questions, answered

Samsung Galaxy III Mini FAQs

How many expert reviews are available for Samsung Galaxy III Mini?

No scored critic reviews have been imported for this product yet. This means review coverage is missing; it does not mean the product received a poor review.

What is the COR Score for Samsung Galaxy III Mini?

The COR Score is tbd. We publish a combined score only after at least three distinct critics have usable ratings. Any individual reviews already available remain visible.

Which exact version does this page cover?

This page identifies Samsung Galaxy III Mini using manufacturer code GT-I8190MBABTU-REF. Check that code, configuration and supplied accessories against the retailer listing. Related-version reviews are labelled separately and do not contribute to this version’s score.

What is the listed display diagonal for Samsung Galaxy III Mini?

The source specification records display diagonal as 10.2 cm (4"). This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

What is the listed display resolution for Samsung Galaxy III Mini?

The source specification records display resolution as 800 x 480 pixels. This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

Where can I compare prices for Samsung Galaxy III Mini?

Use the retailer-offer section on this page for available matched offers. If no offer is shown, we do not currently have a verified price. Confirm model, stock, delivery and the final total at the retailer; coverage does not include every seller.

Will 5G work on every network?

Compatibility depends on the exact handset variant, local coverage and provider. Confirm with the network before purchase.

Are more megapixels always better?

No. Lens, sensor, processing and conditions matter. Use full reviews and sample use cases.

How long should a phone receive updates?

Check the manufacturer policy and choose support that covers the period you plan to use it.

How should I use the specifications alongside reviews?

Use the recorded features to check compatibility and make a shortlist. Read the original reviews for measured performance, everyday use and the tested configuration.

Understand your options

Mobile phone buying guides

Explore one topic in depth before making your shortlist.

Start with the complete buying guide →