EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)

Expert reviews. One COR Score.

EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) reviews

Brand: EZVIZ

Current — New UK retailer availability verified. Checked 22 Oct 2026, 07:23 UTC

EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)
Pictured: CS-EP4 (8MP) srebrny · Product image from the listed UK retailer.
tbd

COR Score

Available after 3 critic reviews

Based on 1 expert review

Compare EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) reviews, specifications and available UK retailer offers. Check the details for this exact model and follow the original critics’ findings.

Retailer product referenceCS-EP4 (8MP) srebrny

2 model options — compare versions

Specifications, review scores and prices belong to each exact model.

The product, explained

About the EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)

EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) is listed in the video doorbells category. The recorded specifications include built-in camera: Yes; maximum video resolution: 4K (8MP). This entry covers retailer product reference CS-EP4 (8MP) srebrny. Specifications relate to this exact source record; other editions or packages may differ.

For EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver), the recorded details include built-in camera: Yes; maximum video resolution: 4K (8MP); two-way audio: Yes. Use these facts to narrow a shortlist, then compare the reviewers’ findings on the features that matter for your use.

Built-in camera
Yes
Maximum video resolution
4K (8MP)
Two-way audio
Yes

Make it work for you

Before choosing the EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)

Measure the entrance

Measure entrance, mounting height, light and Wi-Fi signal.

Choose power method safely

Decide wired or battery after checking existing installation safely.

Compare recording costs

Check storage method, subscription cost, retention and household access.

Read night and alert tests

Test reviews for night image, alerts and notification delay.

Independent perspectives

Expert reviews 1

How we calculate the score →

Independent ratings, converted to the same five-point scale. Each card links to the original review and identifies the available evidence.

TechRadar

4.00 / 5

Original rating: 4 / 5

Reviewed model: EZVIZ EP4. Colour and included accessories may differ from this listing.

Read the full review ↗

Checked 14 Oct 2026

Independent reviews, made comparable

What does the COR Score mean?

One consistent scale makes different publishers’ ratings easier to compare. The original review still tells you why a critic reached that verdict.

Read our scoring methodology →

Scale conversion · example

8/ 104.00/ 5

An illustration of conversion, not this product’s rating.

  1. Check the match

    Identify the exact model and the version reviewed. Check the manufacturer code, configuration and supplied accessories.

  2. Compare on one scale

    Convert usable ratings to five points, count each publisher once and give each critic equal weight.

  3. Require three critics

    Show the average to two decimal places after three distinct critics. Otherwise display tbd, keeping individual reviews visible.

Find the best fit by considering the score alongside the critic count, review dates, tested version and the strengths that matter to you. Eligible model-level reviews identify the tested configuration. Reviews of different hardware are shown separately and do not enter this product’s COR Score.

Know exactly what you’re buying

EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) specifications

Retailer product reference: CS-EP4 (8MP) srebrny · Verified UK retailer product record · Checked 14 Oct 2026. Specifications belong to this exact model.

Key specifications

The main features to compare for this exact model. Missing details are not assumed.

EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) — key specifications
Built-in cameraYes
Maximum video resolution4K (8MP)
Two-way audioYes

More product specifications

Open a section for the details that matter to you.

Audio & listening2 details
EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) — Audio & listening
Audio communicationTwo-way audio
Two-way audio systemYes
Display1 detail
EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) — Display
Display5.5-inch touch screen
Controls & features1 detail
EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) — Controls & features
Motion detectionFacial recognition
Design & dimensions1 detail
EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) — Design & dimensions
Product typePeephole video doorbell

Specifications describe the supplied product data, not measured review results. Battery life, range and performance figures are source claims and can vary with use.

Build your shortlist

Compare other video doorbells

More products in this category. Compare their exact features, original reviews and available offers alongside the EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver).

ProductBrandShown modelCOR Score
EZVIZ EP8 Ultra + chime reviews →EZVIZCS-EP8 UltraEP8 Ultra + chime4.88/53 critic reviews
EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell reviews →EZVIZCS-EP4 (8MP) złotyEP4 4K Peephole Doorbelltbd1 critic reviews · Available after 3
EZVIZ CP4 Peephole Doorbell reviews →EZVIZCS-CP4-R100-6E2WPFBSCP4 Peephole Doorbelltbd0 critic reviews · Available after 3
EZVIZ DP2 2K Peephole Doorbell reviews →EZVIZCS-DP2 2KDP2 2K Peephole Doorbelltbd0 critic reviews · Available after 3

Explore all video doorbells →

Your questions, answered

EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) FAQs

How many expert reviews are available for EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)?

This page currently includes 1 scored critic review. Each publisher counts once. Follow the review cards for the original verdict and the version that was tested.

What is the COR Score for EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)?

The COR Score is tbd. We publish a combined score only after at least three distinct critics have usable ratings. Any individual reviews already available remain visible.

Which exact version does this page cover?

This page identifies EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver) using retailer product reference CS-EP4 (8MP) srebrny. Check that code, configuration and supplied accessories against the retailer listing. Related-version reviews are labelled separately and do not contribute to this version’s score.

What is the listed built-in camera for EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)?

The source specification records built-in camera as Yes. This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

What is the listed maximum video resolution for EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)?

The source specification records maximum video resolution as 4K (8MP). This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

Where can I compare prices for EZVIZ EP4 4K Peephole Doorbell (Silver)?

Use the retailer-offer section on this page for available matched offers. If no offer is shown, we do not currently have a verified price. Confirm model, stock, delivery and the final total at the retailer; coverage does not include every seller.

Do I need a subscription?

It depends on the model and desired recording features. Check current manufacturer terms for storage and notifications.

Will it work with an existing chime?

Compatibility varies by doorbell, chime and wiring. Read the exact installation documentation.

Can I install it myself?

Follow the manufacturer guidance. Use a qualified installer for work involving mains electricity, unknown wiring or structural mounting.

How should I use the specifications alongside reviews?

Use the recorded features to check compatibility and make a shortlist. Read the original reviews for measured performance, everyday use and the tested configuration.

Understand your options

Video doorbell buying guides

Explore one topic in depth before making your shortlist.

Start with the complete buying guide →