ASUS 90LM06F0-B01170

Expert reviews. One COR Score.

ASUS VG34VQL1B reviews

Brand: ASUS More ASUS monitors reviews →

Current — New UK retailer availability verified. Checked 19 Oct 2026, 12:14 UTC

ASUS VG34VQL1B
Pictured: 90LM06F0-B01170 · Image supplied through Icecat.
tbd

COR Score

Available after 3 critic reviews

Based on 1 expert review

Compare ASUS VG34VQL1B reviews, specifications and available UK retailer offers. Check the details for this exact model and follow the original critics’ findings.

Manufacturer code90LM06F0-B01170

The product, explained

About the ASUS VG34VQL1B

ASUS 90LM06F0-B01170 is listed in the computer monitors category. The recorded specifications include display diagonal: 86.4 cm (34"); display resolution: 3440 x 1440 pixels; panel type: VA; maximum refresh rate: 165 Hz. This entry covers manufacturer code 90LM06F0-B01170. Specifications relate to this exact source record; other editions or packages may differ.

The 86.4 cm (34") display is specified at 3440 x 1440 pixels. Consider these together: a larger screen provides more physical space, while resolution determines the number of pixels available. Neither specification establishes brightness, colour accuracy or motion quality.

The listed maximum refresh rate is 165 Hz. To use it, the source device, cable, resolution and input must all support the intended mode. Refresh rate is separate from response time and input lag.

Screen size
86.4 cm (34")
Screen resolution
3440 x 1440 pixels
Panel type
VA
Maximum refresh rate
165 Hz
Response time
1 ms
Display brightness (typical)
550 cd/m²

Make it work for you

Before choosing the ASUS VG34VQL1B

Measure desk viewing space

Measure desk depth, viewing distance and arm clearance.

Check the display chain

Check computer output, monitor input, cable and dock as one chain.

Choose adjustable support

Choose a stand or arm with the adjustment you actually need.

Read independent display tests

Use independent tests for brightness, uniformity, text and motion.

Independent perspectives

Expert reviews 1

How we calculate the score →

Independent ratings, converted to the same five-point scale. Each card links to the original review and identifies the available evidence.

RTINGS

3.95 / 5

Publisher rating supplied by Icecat: 79%

The ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B is a good curved ultrawide gaming monitor. It has a 34-inch screen with a 21:9 aspect ratio, which gives you more horizontal space than a typical 16:9 display, resulting in greater immersion. Its VA panel can produce deep bla...

Supplier-linked review for ASUS 90LM06F0-B01170. Check the original for the tested configuration. US English review; regional specifications may differ.

Read the full review ↗

Excerpt and rating supplied through Icecat · Checked 17 Oct 2026

Independent reviews, made comparable

What does the COR Score mean?

One consistent scale makes different publishers’ ratings easier to compare. The original review still tells you why a critic reached that verdict.

Read our scoring methodology →

Scale conversion · example

8/ 104.00/ 5

An illustration of conversion, not this product’s rating.

  1. Check the match

    Identify the exact model and the version reviewed. Check the manufacturer code, configuration and supplied accessories.

  2. Compare on one scale

    Convert usable ratings to five points, count each publisher once and give each critic equal weight.

  3. Require three critics

    Show the average to two decimal places after three distinct critics. Otherwise display tbd, keeping individual reviews visible.

Find the best fit by considering the score alongside the critic count, review dates, tested version and the strengths that matter to you. Eligible model-level reviews identify the tested configuration. Reviews of different hardware are shown separately and do not enter this product’s COR Score.

Know exactly what you’re buying

ASUS VG34VQL1B specifications

Manufacturer code: 90LM06F0-B01170 · Icecat product 87839066 · Checked 16 Sep 2026. Specifications belong to this exact model.

Key specifications

The main features to compare for this exact model. Missing details are not assumed.

ASUS VG34VQL1B — key specifications
Screen size86.4 cm (34")
Screen resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Panel typeVA
Maximum refresh rate165 Hz
Response time1 ms
Display brightness (typical)550 cd/m²
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supportedYes
HDMI ports2
DisplayPort connections2

More product specifications

Open a section for the details that matter to you.

Audio & listening7 details
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Audio & listening
Digital horizontal frequency30 - 260 kHz
Digital vertical frequency48 - 165 Hz
Number of speakers2
Rated audio power (RMS)4 W
Built-in speakersYes
Headphone outYes
Headphone outputs1
Display13 details
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Display
Display technologyLCD
TouchscreenNo
Display brightness (peak)550 cd/m²
Display surfaceMatt
Screen shapeCurved
Screen curvature rating1500R
Contrast ratio (typical)4000:1
Viewing angle, horizontal178°
Viewing angle, vertical178°
Display number of colours16.7 million colours
High Dynamic Range (HDR) technologyHigh Dynamic Range (HDR) 400, High Dynamic Range 10 (HDR10)
Colour gamut standardDCI-P3, sRGB
Native refresh rate60 Hz
Camera, image & video1 detail
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Camera, image & video
Built-in cameraNo
Connections & wireless9 details
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Connections & wireless
Built-in USB hubYes
Number of upstream ports1
Number of USB Type-B upstream ports quantity1
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity4
HDMIYes
HDMI version2.0
DisplayPort version1.4
Headphone connectivity3.5 mm
Panel mounting interface100 x 100 mm
Power & battery12 details
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Power & battery
Energy efficiency class (SDR)G
Energy efficiency class (HDR)G
Energy consumption (SDR) per 1000 hours40 kWh
Energy consumption (HDR) per 1000 hours73 kWh
Power consumption (typical)35 W
Power consumption (standby)0.5 W
Power consumption (off)0.3 W
Power consumption (PowerSave)0.3 W
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
AC input frequency50 - 60 Hz
Power supply typeExternal
Energy efficiency scaleA to G
Controls & features1 detail
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Controls & features
Shadow controlYes
Design & dimensions14 details
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Design & dimensions
Product colourBlack
Front bezel colourBlack
Feet colourBlack
VESA mountingYes
Height adjustmentYes
Adjustable height (max)13 cm
Width (with stand)809 mm
Depth (with stand)274 mm
Height (with stand)546 mm
Weight (with stand)9.01 kg
Width (without stand)809 mm
Depth (without stand)105 mm
Height (without stand)366 mm
Weight (without stand)6.6 kg
Further product details24 details
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Further product details
HD typeUltraWide Quad HD
Native aspect ratio21:9
LED backlightYes
Pixel pitch0.2325 x 0.2325 mm
Viewable size, horizontal79.7 cm
Viewable size, vertical33.4 cm
sRGB coverage (typical)120%
DCI-P3 coverage90%
AMD FreeSyncYes
AMD FreeSync typeFreeSync Premium
Flicker-free technologyYes
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Market positioningGaming
Detachable standYes
HDCPYes
HDCP version2.2
Cable lock slotYes
Cable lock slot typeKensington
SwivellingYes
Swivel angle range10 - -10°
Tilt adjustmentYes
Tilt angle range15 - -5°
Stand includedYes
Quick start guideYes
Packaging & supplied accessories7 details
ASUS VG34VQL1B — Packaging & supplied accessories
Package width510 mm
Package depth974 mm
Package height220 mm
Package weight12.1 kg
Package typeBox
Country of originChina
Harmonized System (HS) code85285210

Specifications describe the supplied product data, not measured review results. Battery life, range and performance figures are source claims and can vary with use.

Build your shortlist

Compare other monitors

More products in this category. Compare their exact features, original reviews and available offers alongside the ASUS VG34VQL1B.

ProductBrandShown modelCOR Score
Sony INZONE M10S reviews →SonySDM27Q10SB.CEI27 inch4.36/56 critic reviews
Alienware AW3926QW reviews →AlienwareAW3926QW38.9 inchtbd2 critic reviews · Available after 3
GIGABYTE FO27Q5P reviews →GIGABYTEAORUS FO27Q5P27 inch · Blacktbd2 critic reviews · Available after 3
GIGABYTE GS27FA reviews →GIGABYTEGS27FA-EK27 inch · Blacktbd2 critic reviews · Available after 3

Explore all monitors →

Your questions, answered

ASUS VG34VQL1B FAQs

How many expert reviews are available for ASUS VG34VQL1B?

This page currently includes 1 scored critic review. Each publisher counts once. Follow the review cards for the original verdict and the version that was tested.

What is the COR Score for ASUS VG34VQL1B?

The COR Score is tbd. We publish a combined score only after at least three distinct critics have usable ratings. Any individual reviews already available remain visible.

Which exact version does this page cover?

This page identifies ASUS VG34VQL1B using manufacturer code 90LM06F0-B01170. Check that code, configuration and supplied accessories against the retailer listing. Related-version reviews are labelled separately and do not contribute to this version’s score.

What is the listed display diagonal for ASUS VG34VQL1B?

The source specification records display diagonal as 86.4 cm (34"). This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

What is the listed display resolution for ASUS VG34VQL1B?

The source specification records display resolution as 3440 x 1440 pixels. This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

Where can I compare prices for ASUS VG34VQL1B?

Use the retailer-offer section on this page for available matched offers. If no offer is shown, we do not currently have a verified price. Confirm model, stock, delivery and the final total at the retailer; coverage does not include every seller.

Does a higher refresh rate make every app better?

It can make movement feel smoother, but benefits depend on the computer, connection and the activity.

Can I use a USB-C monitor with any laptop?

Not necessarily. Check the laptop port supports the required display mode and charging level.

Is a curved monitor always more immersive?

It depends on size, desk distance and use. Try it for text and multi-window work, not only video.

How should I use the specifications alongside reviews?

Use the recorded features to check compatibility and make a shortlist. Read the original reviews for measured performance, everyday use and the tested configuration.

Understand your options

Monitor buying guides

Explore one topic in depth before making your shortlist.

Start with the complete buying guide →