Samsung LS32AM500NUXEN

Expert reviews. One COR Score.

Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU reviews

Brand: Samsung More Samsung monitors reviews →

Historic — Current UK availability not confirmed. Reviews and specifications remain available. Browse current products →

Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU
Pictured: LS32AM500NUXEN · Image supplied through Icecat.
tbd

COR Score

Available after 3 critic reviews

No scored critic reviews yet

Compare Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU reviews, specifications and available UK retailer offers. Check the details for this exact model and follow the original critics’ findings.

Manufacturer codeLS32AM500NUXEN

The product, explained

About the Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU

Samsung LS32AM500NUXEN is listed in the computer monitors category. The recorded specifications include display diagonal: 81.3 cm (32"); display resolution: 1920 x 1080 pixels; panel type: VA; maximum refresh rate: 60 Hz. This entry covers manufacturer code LS32AM500NUXEN. Specifications relate to this exact source record; other editions or packages may differ.

The 81.3 cm (32") display is specified at 1920 x 1080 pixels. Consider these together: a larger screen provides more physical space, while resolution determines the number of pixels available. Neither specification establishes brightness, colour accuracy or motion quality.

The listed maximum refresh rate is 60 Hz. To use it, the source device, cable, resolution and input must all support the intended mode. Refresh rate is separate from response time and input lag.

Screen size
81.3 cm (32")
Screen resolution
1920 x 1080 pixels
Panel type
VA
Maximum refresh rate
60 Hz
Response time
8 ms
Display brightness (typical)
250 cd/m²

Make it work for you

Before choosing the Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU

Measure desk viewing space

Measure desk depth, viewing distance and arm clearance.

Check the display chain

Check computer output, monitor input, cable and dock as one chain.

Choose adjustable support

Choose a stand or arm with the adjustment you actually need.

Read independent display tests

Use independent tests for brightness, uniformity, text and motion.

Independent perspectives

Expert reviews 0

How we calculate the score →

Independent ratings, converted to the same five-point scale. Each card links to the original review and identifies the available evidence.

No scored critic reviews have been imported for this exact product yet. It remains unrated.

Independent reviews, made comparable

What does the COR Score mean?

One consistent scale makes different publishers’ ratings easier to compare. The original review still tells you why a critic reached that verdict.

Read our scoring methodology →

Scale conversion · example

8/ 104.00/ 5

An illustration of conversion, not this product’s rating.

  1. Check the match

    Identify the exact model and the version reviewed. Check the manufacturer code, configuration and supplied accessories.

  2. Compare on one scale

    Convert usable ratings to five points, count each publisher once and give each critic equal weight.

  3. Require three critics

    Show the average to two decimal places after three distinct critics. Otherwise display tbd, keeping individual reviews visible.

Find the best fit by considering the score alongside the critic count, review dates, tested version and the strengths that matter to you. Eligible model-level reviews identify the tested configuration. Reviews of different hardware are shown separately and do not enter this product’s COR Score.

Know exactly what you’re buying

Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU specifications

Manufacturer code: LS32AM500NUXEN · Icecat product 80644092 · Checked 22 Sep 2026. Specifications belong to this exact model.

Key specifications

The main features to compare for this exact model. Missing details are not assumed.

Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — key specifications
Screen size81.3 cm (32")
Screen resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Panel typeVA
Maximum refresh rate60 Hz
Response time8 ms
Display brightness (typical)250 cd/m²
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supportedYes
HDMI ports2

More product specifications

Open a section for the details that matter to you.

Audio & listening9 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Audio & listening
Number of speakers2
Rated audio power (RMS)5 W
Built-in speakersYes
Audio decodersDolby Digital Plus
Adaptive Sound Control (ASC)Yes
Audio inputNo
Headphone outNo
Headphone outputs1
Sound mirroringYes
Display13 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Display
Display technologyLCD
TouchscreenNo
Display brightness (min)200 cd/m²
Display surfaceMatt
Screen shapeFlat
Contrast ratio (typical)3000:1
Dynamic contrast ratio marketing nameMega Contrast
Viewing angle, horizontal178°
Viewing angle, vertical178°
Display number of colours16.7 million colours
High Dynamic Range (HDR) technologyHigh Dynamic Range 10 (HDR10)
On Screen Display (OSD)Yes
Screen mirroringYes
Camera, image & video3 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Camera, image & video
Supported video modes720p, 1080p
Built-in cameraNo
Video appsNetflix, YouTube
Connections & wireless20 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Connections & wireless
ConnectShare (USB)Yes
Built-in USB hubYes
USB hub version2.0
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity2
DVI portNo
HDMIYes
HDMI version2.0
Headphone connectivity3.5 mm
DC-in jackYes
DisplayPort outputNo
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
Wi-Fi DirectYes
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version4.2
Panel mounting interface100 x 100 mm
Wireless Dex supportYes
AirPlayYes
Anynet + (HDMI-CEC)Yes
Wireless displayNo
Power & battery15 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Power & battery
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)No
Energy efficiency class (SDR)E
Energy efficiency class (HDR)G
Energy consumption (SDR) per 1000 hours26 kWh
Energy consumption (HDR) per 1000 hours43 kWh
Power consumption (typical)26 W
Power consumption (standby)0.5 W
Power consumption (max)60 W
Power consumption (off)0.5 W
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
Power supply typeInternal
Energy efficiency scaleA to G
Annual energy consumption38 kWh
Remote control batteries includedYes
Supplied AC adapter typeSamsung Multiroom Link
Controls & features6 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Controls & features
Smart modesGame
Smart featuresMobile to screen
Operating temperature (T-T)10 - 40 °C
SmartThings app supportYes
Works with Samsung BixbyYes
Virtual assistantSamsung Bixby
Design & dimensions14 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Design & dimensions
Product colourBlack
Feet colourBlack
VESA mountingYes
Wall mountableYes
Height adjustmentNo
Width (with stand)716.1 mm
Depth (with stand)193.5 mm
Height (with stand)517 mm
Weight (with stand)6.2 kg
Width (without stand)716.1 mm
Depth (without stand)41.8 mm
Height (without stand)424.5 mm
Weight (without stand)5 kg
Power cable length1.5 m
Software & compatibility4 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Software & compatibility
Operating system installedTizen
Brand specific technologiesEye Saver, Ultrawide GameView
Compatible operating systemsWindows, Mac OS
CertificationWindows 10
Further product details30 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Further product details
HD typeFull HD
Native aspect ratio16:9
Response time measurement typeGTG (Gray to Gray)
Aspect ratio4:3, 16:9
Viewable size, horizontal69.8 cm
Viewable size, vertical39.3 cm
NVIDIA G-SYNCNo
AMD FreeSyncNo
Flicker-free technologyYes
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Game modeYes
MultiroomYes
Market positioningSmart
Detachable standYes
Remotely operatedYes
Tilt adjustmentYes
Tilt angle range-2 - 22°
Plug and PlayYes
Non-operating relative humidity (non-condensing)10 - 80%
Stand includedYes
Dialog enhancementYes
TV PlusYes
Office 365 supportYes
Tap viewYes
Web browserYes
Contrast enhancerYes
TV tuner integratedNo
Digital signal format systemNot supported
Adaptive pictureYes
Auto source switch+Yes
Packaging & supplied accessories7 details
Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU — Packaging & supplied accessories
Package width842 mm
Package depth133 mm
Package height133 mm
Package weight7.9 kg
Package typeBox
Cables includedHDMI
Remote control includedYes

Specifications describe the supplied product data, not measured review results. Battery life, range and performance figures are source claims and can vary with use.

Build your shortlist

Compare other monitors

More products in this category. Compare their exact features, original reviews and available offers alongside the Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU.

ProductBrandShown modelCOR Score
Samsung 27 Inch Odyssey OLED G7 G70SH 4K 165Hz Gaming Monitor reviews →SamsungLS27HG702SUXXU68.6 cm (27") · Blacktbd0 critic reviews · Available after 3
Samsung S36GD reviews →SamsungLS27D366GAUXEN68.6 cm (27") · Blacktbd0 critic reviews · Available after 3
Sony INZONE M10S reviews →SonySDM27Q10SB.CEI27 inch4.36/56 critic reviews
Alienware AW3926QW reviews →AlienwareAW3926QW38.9 inchtbd2 critic reviews · Available after 3

Explore all monitors →

Your questions, answered

Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU FAQs

How many expert reviews are available for Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU?

No scored critic reviews have been imported for this product yet. This means review coverage is missing; it does not mean the product received a poor review.

What is the COR Score for Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU?

The COR Score is tbd. We publish a combined score only after at least three distinct critics have usable ratings. Any individual reviews already available remain visible.

Which exact version does this page cover?

This page identifies Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU using manufacturer code LS32AM500NUXEN. Check that code, configuration and supplied accessories against the retailer listing. Related-version reviews are labelled separately and do not contribute to this version’s score.

What is the listed display diagonal for Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU?

The source specification records display diagonal as 81.3 cm (32"). This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

What is the listed display resolution for Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU?

The source specification records display resolution as 1920 x 1080 pixels. This is a specification, not an independent performance measurement. Check the exact model and the original critic reviews for real-world results.

Where can I compare prices for Samsung M5 LS32AM500NU?

Use the retailer-offer section on this page for available matched offers. If no offer is shown, we do not currently have a verified price. Confirm model, stock, delivery and the final total at the retailer; coverage does not include every seller.

Does a higher refresh rate make every app better?

It can make movement feel smoother, but benefits depend on the computer, connection and the activity.

Can I use a USB-C monitor with any laptop?

Not necessarily. Check the laptop port supports the required display mode and charging level.

Is a curved monitor always more immersive?

It depends on size, desk distance and use. Try it for text and multi-window work, not only video.

How should I use the specifications alongside reviews?

Use the recorded features to check compatibility and make a shortlist. Read the original reviews for measured performance, everyday use and the tested configuration.

Understand your options

Monitor buying guides

Explore one topic in depth before making your shortlist.

Start with the complete buying guide →